logo-mini
Alexander Valchev

Born: 1973 in Sofia, Bulgaria, lives and works in Sofia

Education:

1998: MA in Sculpture, National Academy of Arts, Sofia, Bulgaria
1992: High School of Applied Arts, Sofia, Bulgaria

Solo exhibitions:

2011: We Love The Dogs And The Dogs Love Us, Goethe-Institut Bulgarien, Sofia, Bulgaria
2009: Reminiscences, Photon Gallery, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2008: Me and My Friends”; A Piece of Nature / Piece – Nature, Centrum Galerie, Graz, Austria
2008: Me and My Friends, A Piece of Nature / Piece – Nature, National Autumn Exhibitions, curators PhD Galina Lardeva, Krassimir Linkov, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
2008: Tribute, EIBank Art Gallery, Sofia
2007: Solo Exhibition in Month of Photography, Bratislava, Slovakia
2007: Solo Exhibition, Gallery of Contemporary Arts /Salon 77/, Nish, Serbia
2005: Reminiscences, curator Stefania Yanakieva, Sofia City Art Gallery, Bulgaria
2005: Popporn, Irida Art Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria
2003: Interior, TEA Art Gallery Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria
2001: Selection I – Static, Selection II – Dynamic, TEA Art Gallery Sofia, Bulgaria
2001: Construction – Deconstruction” – “Krida Art” Gallery – Sofia, Bulgaria

Selected group exhibitions:

2011: THE CHOICE – 43 art historians – 43 works – the project curator Dr. Maria Vasileva – Sofia City Art Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria
2011: Re – Prodaction – Sofia Arsenal – Museum for contemporary art – curators Alla Georgieva and Nadezda Dzhakova, Sofia, Bulgaria
2011: Annual Exhibition – “Section 13” of Union of Bulgarian Artists – National Exhibition Centre for Contemporary Art 6, Shipka Str., Sofia, Bulgaria
2010: Renaissance Nostra / Private View art platform /- curator Maja Skerbot, guest by Gallery Jarmuschek + Partner, Berlin, Germany
2010: Annual Exhibition – “Section 13” of UBA – Industrialna 11 Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria;
2010: A Border Situation – Drawing in the Contemporary Art – curator Yovo Panchev,
Industrialna 11 Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria
2009: Two Brothers – group exhibition of Bulgarian artists, Bratislava, Slovakia
2009: Reality – Fiction – section Painting of UBA – NECCA 6, Shipka Str., Sofia
2009: PHODAR Photographic Biennial, 6th edition; Pleven, Bulgaria
2009: Wenn Werte Form Werden – curator Stefan Bohnenberger, supported by Goethe Institute Bulgaria;
• Skopje, Macedonia
• Art today – Center for Contemporary Art, Plovdiv, Bulgaria;
• Goethe Institute – Sofia,Bulgaria
2008: Aktuelle Szene Bulgarien, curator PhD Beate Reifenscheid, Ludwig Museum im Deutschherrenhaus, Koblenz, Germany
2008: M-tel Awards for Contemporary Bulgarian Art for 2007
2008: Close Distance, section Painting of Union of Bulgarian Artists, National exhibition centre for contemporary art Shipka 6, Sofia, Bulgaria
2008: А-А-Н! All About Him! Curator V. Zankov, supported by Goethe Institute Sofia
2008: Viennafair – Courtesy Photon Gallery, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2007: Photonic Moments III – Month of Photography, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2007: Gaudenz B. Ruf Award for new Bulgarian art SHORTLIST 2007
2007: 25 Years Anniversary Exhibition of St. Cyril and Methodius International Foundation
2007: Annual Exhibition – Section 13 of UBA – NECCA Shipka 6, Sofia, Bulgaria
2007: Traffic – section Painting of UBA – NECCA Shipka 6, Sofia
2007: One Day and Night on Shipka 6. Remember Sofia Underground! Curators Rouen Rouenov, Yovo Panchev
2007: PHODAR Photographic Biennial, 5th edition, Pleven, Bulgaria
2006: AWOL – Biennial of Contemporary Young artists, Bucharest, Romania, 2nd edition
2006: Visual Immortality – Biennial of Contemporary art, 2nd edition – curators Elena Panayotova, Peter Tsanev, Shumen, Bulgaria

Selected residences, grants, awards:

2009: First Prize: Born Independent – 100 Years Independent Bulgaria
2007: Residence in Graz, Austria – CCN Graz;Diploma from PHODAR Photographic Biennial, 5th edition; Pleven, Bulgaria
2006: Diploma from Competition for Young Artists and Art Critics organized by St. Cyril and Methodius International Foundation
2003: Residence Cite Internationale Des Arts, Paris, France
2002: Second Prize from Competition for Young Artists and Art Critics organized by St. Cyril and Methodius International Foundation
2000: UBA’s Award for Young Artist in National Sculpture Exhibition
1995: First Prize for Young Artist in 7-th edition of “Fare Arte in Sardegna, Cagliari, Italia